Prices

Tile and grout cleaning prices

Every price is on this page. No call-out fee within our service area, and any change is agreed with you before work starts.

Shower recess
$149

Walls and floor of one shower recess, tiles and grout.

Bathroom or ensuite
$229

Shower recess, floor and wall tiles in one standard bathroom (floor up to about 6 m²).

Floor tiles
$8 /m²

Kitchen, living, dining, hallway, entry, alfresco.

Grout sealing
from $5 /m²

Clear sealer on floors, added to a clean. Shower $69, bathroom $99.

Minimum booking $149. No call-out fee within our service area. Full list on the prices page. Shower regrouting and grout repair are quoted after an inspection.

Bathrooms, showers and small rooms
JobPrice
Shower recessWalls and floor of one shower recess, tiles and grout$149
Bathroom or ensuiteShower recess, floor and wall tiles in one standard bathroom (floor up to about 6 m²)$229
Each extra bathroom or ensuiteSame visit, same address$179
Kitchen splashbackTiled splashback, one kitchen$69
Toilet or laundry floorSmall room up to about 5 m², added to another service$69
Floor tiles
JobPrice
Floor tilesKitchen, living, dining, hallway, entry, alfresco$8 /m²
Heavily soiled floor groutLong-neglected or very dark grout. We confirm this with you before starting.$11 /m²
Sealing (added to a clean)
AreaClear sealColour seal
Floor tilesPer square metre$5 /m²$16 /m²
Shower recessWalls and floor$69$189
Bathroom or ensuiteShower, floor and wall tiles$99$299
Regrouting and grout repair
JobPrice
Shower regroutingOld grout raked out and replaced, by a licensed tilerQuote on inspection
Grout repairCracked or missing sections re-groutedQuote on inspection
Silicone replacementShower corners and base, with a regroutQuote on inspection

Minimum booking $149. No call-out fee anywhere in our service area. Prices are in Australian dollars.

Worked examples

JobTotal
Main bathroom and an ensuite$229 + $179$408
One bathroom, cleaned and clear sealed$229 + $99$328
Mouldy shower recess, cleaned and colour sealed$149 + $189$338
35 m² open-plan floor35 × $8$280
20 m² alfresco tiles20 × $8$160
End of lease: bathroom, laundry floor and splashback$229 + $69 + $69$367

What changes the price

  • Size. A bathroom price covers a standard room with a floor up to about 6 m². Bigger bathrooms are priced by area; we’ll tell you up front.
  • Condition. Long-neglected floor grout is $11/m² instead of $8/m².
  • Sealing. Clear and colour sealing are added to the clean.
  • Surface. Slate, terrazzo and natural stone take a slower, gentler pass. Ask first.
  • Regrouting. Quoted after an inspection by a licensed tiler; see the regrouting page.

How booking works

  1. Request a quote online. Photos help.
  2. We confirm the price from this list and book a time.
  3. A vetted local tile cleaner does the job (a licensed tiler for regrouting).
  4. You pay Adelaide Tile & Grout after the job, by secure link. Nothing up front, and the cleaner doesn’t take payment on site.

Price questions

Is there a call-out fee?

No. There’s no call-out fee anywhere in our service area, including the Hills, but there is a minimum booking of $149.

Can the price change on the day?

Only if the job is clearly different from what was described, for example a larger area or very heavily soiled grout. If so, the cleaner explains why and confirms the new price with you before starting. You can say no.

Why isn’t regrouting on the price list?

Because no two regrouts are the same size. A licensed tiler inspects the shower and gives you a fixed quote before any work starts. Cleaning and sealing are predictable enough to price from the list.

How do I pay?

After the job. Nothing is paid up front. Once the work is done, Adelaide Tile & Grout sends you a secure payment link. The cleaner doesn’t take cash or card on site.

Guides: how tile and grout cleaning is priced in Adelaide · what shower regrouting costs

Know the price? Book it.

Send a quote request and we’ll confirm the price and a time.

CallGet a quote